ASWA High School Football Poll – Preseason

(First place votes and 2013 record in parentheses)

 Class 7A   
1. Hoover (32) (15-0)  384
2. Bob Jones         (11-2)  233
3. McGill-Toolen (11-2)  224
4. Spain Park (8-3)  218
5. Auburn (13-2)  190
6. Central-Phenix City           (6-4)  158
7. Foley (6-6)  137
8. Vestavia Hills (11-3)  133
9. Fairhope     (9-3)   75
10. Prattville (7-3)   45
Others receiving votes: Smiths Station (10-3) 13, Murphy (6-5) 5, Gadsden City (5-6) 4, Baker (6-4) 3, Mountain Brook (7-4) 1, Tuscaloosa Co (7-4) 1.

 Class 6A   
1. Spanish Fort (29) (15-0)  370
2. Clay-Chalkville (1)           (10-2)  279
3. Shades Valley (1) (10-2)  216
4. Carver-Montgomery (1)     (10-3)  198
5. Opelika (7-4)  190
6. Florence (9-4)  150
7. Daphne (8-3)  147
8. Blount (9-2)   97
9. Muscle Shoals     (13-2)   60
10. Bessemer City (10-2)   49
Others receiving votes: Decatur (5-6) 33, Saraland (12-2) 14, Southside-Gadsden (13-1) 7, Hartselle (8-3) 6, Scottsboro (7-4) 3, Briarwood Chr. (9-3) 2, Athens (9-4) 1, Oxford (9-3) 1, Stanhope Elmore (4-6) 1.

 Class 5A   
1. St. Paul's (24)           (10-3)  347
2. Pleasant Grove (3) (10-2)  249
3. Vigor (3)       (2-8*)  228
4t. Central-Clay Co.     (10-3)  223
4t. Jackson (1) (12-1)  223
6. Charles Henderson (1)       (14-1)  160
7. J.O. Johnson (11-2)  139
8. Etowah (7-4)   67
9. Alexandra (3-7)   59
10. Guntersville       (10-2)   24
Others receiving votes: Dora (5-6) 20; Demopolis (7-4) 17; Madison Co. (8-3) 16; Calera (10-2) 15; Mortimer Jordan (4-7) 11, Sylacauga (8-4) 9, Greenville (2-8) 6, Eufaula (6-5) 3, Russellville (4-6) 3, Moody (6-5) 2, Lincoln (4-7) 1, Parker (8-4) 1, West Point (4-6) 1.

 Class 4A   
1. Leeds (16) (12-3)  332
2. UMS-Wright (12)                (11-3)  321
3. Dadeville   (11-2)  198
4. Straughn (10-3)  175
5. Oneonta (4) (14-1)  167
6. Saks (13-1)  165
7. Thomasville (5-6)  139
8. Deshler (8-4)   98
9. Andalusia (8-3)   50
10. Trinity (8-3)   47
Others receiving votes: Bibb Co. (10-2) 38, Fayette Co. (10-2) 38, Munford (12-2) 32, Hamilton (9-3) 6, North Jackson (2-8) 6, St. James (4-6) 6, Haleyville (10-2) 4, Childersburg (9-3) 2.

 Class 3A   
1. Madison Acad. (30)            (15-0)  384
2. Piedmont (11-2)  271
3. T.R.Miller (2) (12-1)  267
4. Dale Co. (11-1)  192
5. Walter Wellborn (8-4)  141
6. Pike Co. (7-5)  132
7. Colbert Co. (11-2)  129
8. Glencoe (8-4)  120
9. Midfield (7-5)   59
10. Lauderdale Co. (9-3)   48
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (8-3) 15, Daleville (5-5) 14, Plainview (7-4) 12, Fultondale (10-2) 9, Gordo (7-4) 8, Oakman (10-2) 7, Montgomery Acad. (11-2) 6, Lamar Co. (10-2) 5, Aliceville (7-4) 3, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) 3, Bayside Acad. (8-5) 2, Excel (5-5) 2, New Hope (8-3) 1.

 Class 2A   
1. Tanner (28) (13-1)  369
2. Fyffe (3) (12-2  266
3. Lanett (1) (11-1)  251
4. Washington Co.                  (13-2)  238
5. Sweet Water (10-4)  161
6. G.W. Long (10-2)  160
7. Addison (9-2)   88
8. Cottonwood (6-5)   86
9. Pickens Co. (15-0)   64
10. Falkville (9-2)   54
Others receiving votes: Geneva Co. (9-3) 36, Luverne (11-2) 24, Red Bay (8-3) 13, Reeltown (7-4) 9, Gaston (7-4) 5.

 Class 1A   
1. Brantley (19)          (11-3)  336
2. Maplesville (12)                  (14-1)  272
3. Linden (1) (9-4)  252
4. Hubbertville (11-3)  191
5. R.A. Hubbard (8-4)  136
6. Loachapoka (10-3)  131
7. Cedar Bluff (4-5)  115
8. Valley Head (9-2)   90
9. Ragland (10-2)   72
10. A.L. Johnson (7-3)   69
Others receiving votes: Marion Co. (6-4) 32, Berry (7-6) 28, J.U. Blacksher (1-9) 18, McKenzie (9-3) 16, Autaugaville (8-4) 15, Donoho (7-3) 11, Lynn (3-7) 8, Shades Mtn. Chr. (2-7) 7, Billingsley (8-3) 6, Brilliant (7-5) 6, Kinston (5-6) 5, Hackleburg (7-4) 2, Millry (3-7) 2, Gaylesville (6-5) 1, McIntosh (2-8) 1, Spring Garden (3-7) 1, Talladega Co. Cent. (5-6) 1.