7A: Region 8      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                          W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp 

Bob Jones           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Huntsville            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Buckhorn            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Gadsden City      0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Hazel Green        0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
James Clemens  0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Sparkman           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Grissom              0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 

Week 1:
Gadsden City 34 at #5 Auburn 28 (2 ot)

 

6A: Region 8      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Muscle Shoals      0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Florence                0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Cullman                 0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Hartselle                0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Athens                   0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Decatur                  0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Austin                    0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 

Week 1:
Cullman 14 at Arab 21
Lee Huntsville 7 at Athens 28
>Athens wins their first 6A game after moving up from 5A
Homewood 10 at Decatur 13
>Red Raider coach Jere Adcock is 13-6 in season openers
Pinson Valley 21 at Hartselle 27
>Hartselle moves from 5A to 6A
>Tigers were down 21-14 and avenge last season’s play-off loss
Florence 35 at Shades Valley 37
>Valley stopped Florence on 4th down late in the game
Austin 3 at Spain Park 5
>last season a total of 7 games had scores of 8 points or less
>Black Bears are breaking in 10 new players on offense


6A: Region 7      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Southside-Gad.     0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Scottsboro         0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Albertville        0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Fort Payne         0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Lee (Huntsville)   0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Brewer             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Arab               0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 

Week 1:
Cullman 14 at Arab 21
Lee Huntsville 7 at Athens 28
Dalton (GA) 41 at Scottsboro 21
Oxford 42 at Southside Gadsden 21 (Thursday)

 

5A: Region 8    /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Russellville       0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
J. O. Johnson      0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
West Point         0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
East Limestone     0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Lawrence County    0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Ardmore            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Pope John Paul II  0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Columbia           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0

Week 1:
No Games


5A: Region 7      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Guntersville       0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Etowah             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Madison County     0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Fairview           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Boaz               0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Randolph           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Douglas            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Butler             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0

Week 1:
DAR 26 at Douglas 25
Etowah at Northridge

 

4A: Region 8      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Central-Florence     0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Deshler            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
West Limestone     0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Brooks             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Wilson             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Elkmont            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
East Lawrence      0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Rogers             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0

Week 1:
Tanner 47 at West Limestone 0
>Limestone coach Jordan Cantrell loses his debut 
Collinwood (TN) 6 at Wilson 47


4A: Region 6      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp 
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Oneonta            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Locust Fork        0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Sardis             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Westminster        0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Good Hope          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Priceville         0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
DAR                0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
JB Pennington      0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 

Week 1:
DAR 26 at Douglas 25
Locust Fork at Montevallo

 

3A: Region 8      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp 
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Madison Academy    0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Colbert County     0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Lauderdale Co.     0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Lexington          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Colbert Heights    0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Sheffield          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Clements           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
West Morgan        0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 

Week 1:
Forrest (FL) 7 at Lauderdale County 35
Shoals Christian 6 at Lexington 56
Leeds 27 at Madison Academy 24 (ESPNU)
>Leeds is #1 in 4A and Academy is #1 in 3A
>Leeds ends Academy’s 25-game win streak with a 37-yard FG as time expires
Sheffield 53 at Mars Hill Bible 0 (Thursday)
Colbert Heights 28 at Red Bay 59


3A: Region 7      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp 
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
N. Sand Mtn.       0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Geraldine          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
New Hope           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Sand Rock          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Plainview          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Sylvania           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Pisgah             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Brindlee Mtn.      0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 

Week 1:
Section 6 at Pisgah 23

 

2A: Region 8      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Red Bay            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Hatton             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Sulligent          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Cherokee           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Tharptown          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Phil Campbell      0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Mars Hill Bible    0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 

Week 1:
Hubbard 20 at Cherokee 7 (Thursday)
Sulligent at Hale County
Sheffield 53 at Mars Hill Bible 0
>Mars Hill is playing their first ever Varsity game.
Falkville  45at Phil Campbell 13
Colbert Heights 28 at Red Bay 59


2A: Region 7      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp 
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Fyffe              0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Gaston             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Cleveland          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Section            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Collinsville       0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Ider               0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
West End-Grove     0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0

Week 1:
Section 6 at Pisgah 23


2A: Region 6      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Tanner             0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Addison            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Falkville          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Cold Springs       0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Tarrant            0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Sumiton Chr.       0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Southeastern       0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 

Week 1:
Brilliant at Cold Springs
Falkville 45 at Phil Campbell 13
>Falkville moves up to 2A from 1A and is ranked #1
Addison 23 at Pickens County 26
>Addison is ranked #7
Fultondale at Tarrant
Tanner 47 at West Limestone 0
>The Rattlers are ranked #1 and are the 2-time defending state champs
>This rivalry between Limestone County schools gets renewed this season, it started in 1948 and Tanner leads 31-23-2
>The last time Tanner lost to a Limestone County school was in 2007
Ohatchee at Southeastern

 

1A: Region 8      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp 
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
R. A. Hubbard      0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Hackleburg         0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Phillips           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Shoals Christian   0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Decatur Heritage   0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Waterloo           0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Vina               0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0

Week 1:    
Waterloo at AS Deaf
Hubbard 20 at Cherokee 7 (Thursday)
Shoals Christian at Lexington
Meek at Phillips


1A: Region 7      /----Region-----\  /----Overall----\
                   W  L   Pts  Opp    W  L   Pts  Opp 
                   -  -   ---  ---    -  -   ---  ---
Valley Head        0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 
Gaylesville        0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Cedar Bluff        0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Spring Garden      0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Coosa Christian    0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Jacksonv. Chr.     0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0  
Woodville          0  0     0    0    0  0     0    0 

Week 1:
Jacksonville Christian at Shades Mountain Christian

CLICK HERE for more details.