Listen Live on  
 

102.1 WDRM

Huntsville & The Valley's Best Country
 
 

McDonald's Friday Night Football Scoreboard

High School Football Rankings...

 
High School Football Rankings...
Posted August 27th, 2014 @ 2:26pm

ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 1: August 27, 2014

(First place votes and record in parentheses).

 Class 7A   
1. Hoover (30) (0-1)  376
2. Bob Jones (2)        (0-0)  271
3. McGill-Toolen (0-0)  251
4. Spain Park (1-0)  217
5. Central-Phenix City               (1-0)  187
6. Foley          (1-0)  165
7. Vestavia Hills (0-0)  117
8. Fairhope (1-0)   84
9. Gadsden City  (1-0)   57
10. Auburn (0-1)   56
Others receiving votes: Prattville (0-0) 36, Baker (1-0) 3, Smiths Station (1-0) 3, Murphy (0-0) 1.

 Class 6A   
1. Spanish Fort (29) (1-0)  371
2. Clay-Chalkville (2)           (1-0)  290
3. Shades Valley (1) (1-0)  237
4. Carver-Montgomery              (0-0)  214
5. Opelika (0-0)  207
6. Daphne (0-0)  147
7. Blount (0-0)  100
8. Florence (0-1)   93
9. Muscle Shoals     (0-0)   83
10. Decatur (1-0)   19
Others receiving votes: Hueytown (1-0) 16, Oxford (1-0) 12, Hartselle (1-0) 11, Southside-Gadsden (0-1) 9, Saraland (0-0) 7, Athens (1-0) 3, Gulf Shores (0-1) 2, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 1, Bessemer City (0-1) 1, Wetumpka (1-0) 1.

 Class 5A   
1. St. Paul's (30)           (1-0)  378
2. Pleasant Grove (0-0)  266
3. Vigor (2)       (0-0)  248
4. Central-Clay Co.     (1-0)  219
5. Jackson (0-0)  209
6. Charles Henderson               (0-0)  162
7. J.O. Johnson (0-0)  140
8. Guntersville (0-0)   73
9. Etowah (0-1)   27
10. Dora      (1-0)   26
Others receiving votes: Alexandria (0-1) 16, Madison Co. (0-0) 16, Demopolis (0-0) 9, Sylacauga (1-0) 7, Mortimer Jordan (0-0) 5, Calera (0-0) 4, Marbury (1-0) 3, Moody (0-1) 3, Russellville (0-0) 3, Tallassee (1-0) 3, Greenville (0-0) 2, Parker (1-0) 2, Jemison (1-0) 1, Lincoln (0-0) 1, West Point (0-0) 1.

 Class 4A   
1. Leeds (31) (1-0)  332
2. UMS-Wright (1)                    (0-0)  289
3. Dadeville   (0-0)  240
4. Straughn (0-0)  204
5. Oneonta (0-0)  171
6. Saks (0-0)  161
7. Thomasville (1-0)  145
8. Deshler (0-0)  102
9. Fayette Co. (1-0)   40
10. Hamilton (1-0)   18
Others receiving votes: Munford (0-1) 15, Bibb Co. (0-1) 14, Haleyville (1-0) 11, Andalusia (0-1) 10, Jacksonville (1-0) 6, North Jackson (0-0) 5, St. James (0-0) 4, Locust Fork (1-0) 3, Trinity (0-1) 2, W.S. Neal (1-0) 2, Northside (1-0) 1.

 Class 3A   
1. Madison Acad. (19)              (0-1)  336
2. T.R. Miller (9) (1-0)  291
3. Piedmont (0-0)  276
4. Dale Co. (1-0)  232
5. Walter Wellborn (0-0)  157
6. Colbert Co. (0-0)  139
7. Pike Co. (0-0)  131
8. Glencoe (0-0)  111
9. Midfield (0-0)   61
10. Lauderdale Co. (1-0)   42
Others receiving votes: Plainview (0-0) 12, Opp (1-0) 10, Sylvania (0-0) 8, Geraldine (0-0) 6, Vinemont (0-0) 5, Bayside Acad. (0-0) 2, Excel (0-0) 2, Fultondale (1-0) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-0) 1, Montgomery Acad. (1-0) 1.

 Class 2A   
1. Tanner (31) (1-0)  375
2. Fyffe (0-0)  279
3. Washington Co.                   (0-0)  257
4. G.W. Long                 (0-0)  193
5. Lanett (1) (0-1)  172
6. Pickens Co. (1-0)  159
7. Cottonwood (0-0)  121
8. Sweet Water (0-1)  111
9. Falkville (1-0)   79
10. Addison (0-1)   39
Others receiving votes: Reeltown (1-0) 15, Geneva Co. (0-0) 10, Luverne (0-1) 7, Red Bay (1-0) 6, Flomaton (1-0) 1.

 Class 1A   
1. Brantley (26)          (0-0)  336
2. Maplesville (6)                    (0-0)  304
3. Linden (0-0)  255
4. Hubbertville (0-0)  209
5. R.A. Hubbard (1-0)  181
6. Loachapoka (0-0)  151
7. Cedar Bluff (0-0)  124
8. Valley Head (0-0)   89
9. Ragland (0-0)   75
10. A.L. Johnson (1-0)   45
Others receiving votes: Berry (1-0) 11, Marion Co. (0-1) 9, Autaugaville (0-0) 4, Donoho (0-0) 3, J.U. Blacksher (0-0) 1, McKenzie (0-0) 1.

Recommended Stories

*