North Alabama HS Schedule | Week 8

North Alabama HS Scoreboard | Week 7
North Alabama HS Scoreboard | Week 7
We're back into Region this week with the playoff picture starting to take shape! Here's how our area teams fared this week

This is the football schedule for our area teams in north Alabama for games played Thursday, October 11th and Friday, October 12th. The list is alphabetical and goes in descending order starting with 7A. Games are on Friday night and start at 7pm unless otherwise noted. 

Listen to the WOW! High School Football Scoreboard Show every Friday night 7pm - Midnight on 102.1, WDRM.com, or on the iHeartRadio app!


7A 

(Region 4)

Austin and James Clemens lead the region at 4-0

  • Austin (5-1) at Huntsville (3-4)
  • Bob Jones (4-3) at Sparkman (4-2)
  • Florence (3-4) at Gadsden City (0-6)
  • Grissom (3-3) at James Clemens (4-2)
  • Huntsville (3-4) vs. Austin (5-1)
  • James Clemens (4-2) vs. Grissom (3-3)
  • Sparkman (4-2) vs. Bob Jones (4-3)


6A

(Region 7)

Hartselle leads the region at 3-0

  • Athens (5-1) vs. Columbia (0-6)
  • Columbia (0-6) at Athens (5-1)
  • Cullman (3-4) vs. Muscle Shoals (5-2)
  • Decatur (4-3) vs. Hartselle (6-0)
  • Hartselle (6-0) at Decatur (4-3)
  • Muscle Shoals (5-2) at Cullman (3-4)

(Region 8)

Fort Payne and Hazel Green lead the region at 3-0

  • Albertville (3-3) at  Lee-Huntsville (2-4)
  • Buckhorn (1-6) at  Fort Payne (3-3)
  • Fort Payne (3-3) vs. Buckhorn (1-6)
  • Hazel Green (3-4) @ Mae Jemison (2-5)
  • Lee-Huntsville (2-4) vs. Albertville (3-3)
  • Mae Jemison (2-5) vs. Hazel Green (3-4)


5A

(Region 6)

Boaz and Etowah lead the region at 3-0

  • Boaz (6-1) at Sardis (2-4)
  • Crossville (1-6) OFF WEEK
  • Douglas (1-5) at Etowah (7-0)
  • Sardis (2-4) vs. Boaz (6-1)


(Region 7)

Russellville and Jasper lead the region at 4-0

  • Lawrence County (2-4) vs. Jasper (5-1)
  • Russellville (6-0) vs. Hamilton (2-4)


(Region 8)

Madison Academy leads the region at 4-0

  • Arab (0-6) vs. Scottsboro (3-3)
  • Ardmore (3-3) vs. East Limestone (4-2)
  • Brewer A.P. (5-1) vs. Guntersville (2-3)
  • East Limestone (4-2) at Ardmore (3-3)
  • Guntersville (2-3) at Brewer (5-1)
  • Madison Academy (5-1) vs. Madison County (2-5)
  • Madison County (2-5) at Madison Academy (5-1)
  • Scottsboro (3-3) at Arab (0-6)

 

4A

(Region 7)

North Jackson leads the region at 4-0

  • D.A.R (4-2) vs. Danville (0-7)
  • Danville (0-7) at D.A.R (4-2)
  • Fairview (2-4) at West Morgan (1-6) 
  • North Jackson (6-0) at Priceville (1-5)
  • Priceville (1-5) vs. North Jackson (6-0)
  • Randolph School (4-2) vs. St John Paul II (5-1)
  • St. John Paul II (5-1) at Randolph (4-2)
  • West Morgan (1-6) vs. Fairview (2-4)


(Region 8)

Brooks lead the region at 3-0 (Deshler is 3-1 after having to forfeit to Elkmont)

  • Brooks (5-1) vs. Deshler (4-3)
  • Central-Florence (3-3) at Mars Hill (5-1)
  • Deshler (4-3) at Brooks (5-1)
  • Elkmont (2-4) vs. wilson (2-4)
  • Rogers (4-2) vs. West Limestone (3-3)
  • West Limestone (3-3) at Rogers (4-2)
  • Wilson (2-4) at Elkmont (2-4)


3A

(Region 5)

  • Holly Pond (5-2) at J.B. Pennington (3-3)


(Region 7)

Geraldine and Susan Moore lead the region at 4-0

  • Brindlee Mountain (0-7) at Plainview (1-5)
  • Geraldine (6-1)  OFF WEEK
  • New Hope (0-6) at Sylvania (2-4)
  • Pisgah (3-3) at Susan Moore (6-1)
  • Plainview (1-5) vs. Brindlee Mountain (0-7)
  • Sylvania (2-4) vs. New Hope (0-6)



(Region 8)

Westminster Christian leads the region at 4-0

  • Clements (2-4) vs. East Lawrence (1-5)
  • East Lawrence (1-5) at Clements (2-4)
  • Lauderdale County (3-4) at Phil Campbell (2-4)
  • Lexington (1-5) vs. Colbert Heights (3-4)
  • Westminster Christian (7-0) OFF WEEK


2A

(Region 7)

Colberty County leads the region at 4-0

  • Colbert County (5-2) at Red Bay (4-2)
  • Hatton (3-3) vs. Tharptown (1-4)
  • Red Bay (4-2) vs. Colbert County (5-2)
  • Sheffield (4-3) OFF WEEK
  • Tanner (1-5) at Addison (5-2)
  • Tharptown (1-4) at Hatton (3-3)


(Region 8)

Fyffe leads the region at 4-0

  • Asbury (1-5) at Collinsville (5-1)
  • Fyffe (6-0) vs. Cedar Bluff (5-1)
  • Section (2-4) vs. Sandrock (2-4)


1A

(Region 7)

Falkville leads the region at 4-0

  • Decatur Christian Heritage (5-2) at Falkville (7-0)
  • Falkville (7-0) vs. Decatur Heritage Christian (5-2)
  • R.A Hubbard (5-2) vs. Woodville (3-3)
  • Woodville (3-3) at R.A. Hubbard (5-2)
North Alabama High School football

title

Content Goes Here