Photos: Hartselle vs. Austin | Decatur vs. Huntsville

posted by Mason Black - 

Hartselle vs. Austin

Hartselle jumped out to a 14 - 0 lead on the Black Bears but Austin battled back to tie the game at 17 before a late, game winning touchdown to seal it for Hartselle. Below are shots from the game

Decatur vs. Huntsville

It was the 89th meeting between the Red Raiders and the Panthers as Decatur debuted their brand new field turf and stadium upgrades. The Red Raiders jumped on top early as Huntsville kept it a hard fought game til the end. Decatur took the win 38 - 21, below are shots from the game

This is the football scoreboard for our area teams in north Alabama for games played Thursday, August 23rd and Friday, August 24th. The list is alphabetical and goes in descending order starting with 7A. The article above lists the schedule as far as where each matchup took place

7A 

(Region 4)

  • Austin 17 - Hartselle 24 --- Final
  • Bob Jones 17 - Christian Brothers 16 (Tennessee) --- Final
  • Florence 9 - Blackman 28 (Tennessee)
  • Grissom - Hazel-Green
  • Huntsville 21 - Decatur 38 (Thursday) --- Final
  • James Clemens 7 - Thompson 38 (Champion's Challenge in Montgomery) --- Final
  • Sparkman (OFF week)

6A

(Region 7)

  • Athens (OFF week)
  • Columbia - Lee-Huntsville
  • Cullman 28 - Jasper 27 (Thursday) --- Final
  • Decatur 38 - Huntsville 21 (Thursday) --- Final
  • Hartselle 24 - Austin 17 --- Final
  • Muscle Shoals 31 - Deshler 0 (Thursday) --- Final

(Region 8)

  • Albertville (OFF week)
  • Buckhorn 17 - Madison County 7 --- Final
  • Fort Payne - Pell City
  • Hazel-Green - Grissom
  • Lee-Huntsville - Columbia
  • Mae Jemison 7 - Gardendale 24

5A

(Region 6)

  • Boaz 42 - Arab 17 --- Final
  • Douglas (OFF Week)
  • Crossville - Geraldine (Saturday, August 25th)
  • Sardis (OFF Week)

(Region 7)

  • Lawrence County (OFF Week)
  • Russellville (OFF Week)

(Region 8)

  • Arab 17 - Boaz - 42 --- Final
  • Ardmore - West Morgan
  • Brewer A.P. (OFF Week)
  • East Limestone (OFF Week)
  • Guntersville 0 - North Jackson 20
  • Madison Academy 14 - McCallie 42 (Tennessee) --- Final
  • Madison County 7 - Buckhorn 17 ---Final
  • Scottsboro (OFF Week)

 

4A

(Region 7)

  • D.A.R 58 - Westminster Christian 33 --- Final
  • Danville 0 - Falkville 48 --- Final
  • Fairview 27 - West Point 55 (Thursday) --- Final
  • North Jackson (OFF Week)
  • Priceville (OFF Week)
  • Randolph School (OFF Week)
  • St. John Paul II - Locust Fork
  • West Morgan - Ardmore

(Region 8)

  • Brooks 55 - Lauderdale County 0 (Thursday) --- Final
  • Central-Florence 28 - Colbert County 14 --- Final
  • Deshler 0 - Muscle Shoals 31 (Thursday) --- Final
  • Elkmont 0 - Clements 29 --- Final
  • Rogers - Loretto (Tennessee)
  • West Limestone 39 - Tanner 20 (Thursday) --- Final
  • Wilson 6 - Sheffield 22 (Thursday)

3A

(Region 5)

  • Holly Pond 26 - New Hope 13 --- Final

(Region 7)

  • Brindlee Mountain 7 - Asbury 19 --- Final
  • Geraldine - Crossville (Saturday)
  • New Hope 13 - Holly Pond 26 --- Final
  • Pisgah (OFF Week)
  • Plainview 0 - Collinsville 13 (Thursday) --- Final
  • Sylvania (OFF Week)

(Region 8)

  • Clements 29 - Elkmont 0 --- Final
  • East Lawrence 18 - Vinemount 29 --- Final 
  • Lexington (OFF Week)
  • Westminster Christian 33 - D.A.R 58 --- Final

2A

(Region 7)

  • Tanner 20 - West Limestone 39 (Thursday) --- Final

(Region 8)

  • Asbury 19 - Brindlee Mountain 7
  • Fyffe (OFF Week)
  • Section (OFF Week)

1A

(Region 7)

  • Decatur Christian Heritage 19 - Phillips Bear Creek 14 --- Final
  • Falkville 48 - Danville 0 --- Final
  • R.A Hubbard 26 - Cherokee 22 (Thursday) - Final
  • Woodville - Waterloo

title

Content Goes Here